Selected Indicators

Key volatility figures at a glance. Hover, tap or press Enter on a tile to see details and the time of its value. See the glossary for F1, VVIX and roll-over.

VIX
19.99
VIX
Current VIX Value from 2026-10-16 15:15 CDT.
F1
18.48
F1
Front-month VIX future (F1) at 2026-10-19 00:39 CDT.
VVIX
109.9
VVIX
Value at 2026-10-16 15:15 CDT.
S&P 500
7659.4
S&P 500
Value at 2026-10-16 15:04 CDT.
Δ VIX (1d)
+21.4
%
Δ VIX (1d)
VIX to previous close value 16.46
Δ F1 (1d)
-7.6
%
Δ F1 (1d)
F1 to previous close value 19.99. Current is 18.48
F1 - VIX
-1.51
F1 - VIX
Shows F1 minus VIX value.
Next roll-over
2 days
Next roll-over
The current monthly VIX futures expires on 2026-10-21.

Recent Price Movement

Daily closing values of the VIX and the front-month VIX future (F1) over the last 20 trading days, followed by the previous close and the latest value (Today).

Term Structure

Last prices of all monthly VIX futures by expiration month. Prices rising from left to right indicate contango, falling prices backwardation. The dashed line marks the current VIX.

VIX Histogram

How often the VIX has closed within each 1-point range over the available history. The dashed line marks the range of the current VIX.

VIX Historical Comparison

Average, median, minimum and maximum VIX over each period. Inter-day uses daily closing values, intraday the daily highs and lows. The relative value shows how far each statistic lies below (−, red) or above (+, blue) the current VIX.

Historical VIX statistics per period compared with the current VIX of 19.99. Relative values show how far each statistic lies below (-) or above (+) the current VIX.
Statistic1 month3 months6 months1 year5 yearsTotal
Valuevs. VIXValuevs. VIXValuevs. VIXValuevs. VIXValuevs. VIXValuevs. VIX
Average15.73-21%15.81-21%16.59-17%17.99-10%18.61-7%19.07-5%
Median15.41-23%15.45-23%16.34-18%17.01-15%17.24-14%16.76-16%
Minimum (Interday)14.21-29%14.21-29%14.21-29%13.47-33%11.86-41%9.14-54%
Minimum (Intraday)14.12-29%13.80-31%13.80-31%13.38-33%10.62-47%8.56-57%
Maximum (Interday)19.99+-0%20.66+3%22.22+10%31.05+36%52.33+62%82.69+76%
Maximum (Intraday)22.31+10%22.31+10%23.34+14%35.30+43%65.73+70%89.53+78%
Need other indicators or a dashboard tailored to your strategy? Ask us for a custom solution. Data as of CDT (UTC−5)